Change font size

Search

Rega – Swiss Air-Rescue

Rega App Data Protection Regulations and Terms of Use

1. General

Rega takes data protection and the careful handling of the personal data that you provide on the forms in the Rega App or that are transmitted via the app very seriously. Rega complies with the applicable data protection laws. Any enquiries in this respect should be addressed to: Swiss Air-Rescue, Data Protection Officer, PO Box 1414, 8058 Zurich Airport, Switzerland. Our representative in the EU is: VGS Datenschutzpartner UG, Am Kaiserkai 69, 20457 Hamburg, Germany.

2. Purpose and scope of data collection

2.1 General

The aim of the Rega App is to locate people in an emergency and to make it easier for you to alert Swiss Air-Rescue Rega. Your data are processed by Rega exclusively through the Rega app in order to contact you by telephone in the event of a mission.  

After installing the Rega App, you should enter the following data on your smartphone: family name, first name, telephone number. If you wish, the following optional data can also be recorded: Rega patronage number, e-mail address, emergency contacts, network provider and IMEI number.

2.2 Location data

During installation of the Rega app you will be prompted to allow the app to access your location data. If you consent, the app will access the geo-position of your smart phone. Rega will not yet obtain access to your location data at this time.

In order to be able to locate you in an emergency, Rega needs to be able to access the geo-position of your smart phone. This means that Rega is able to establish your location if you make an emergency call through the app. In order for this to occur, please activate the function "Share position with Rega" in the app. This function regularly transmits your current position to Rega, even if the app is operating in background mode.

The app also offers you a function that allows your current location to be disclosed to persons specified by yourself. The Rega Operations Centre must be contacted by telephone by the contact person before a mission can be launched.

The app also contains the function "Monitor activity". You can only use this if you have activated the function "Share position with Rega". Your emergency contacts will be contacted automatically in the order of priority indicated in the event that you are unable to respond to the relevant prompt from your device during monitoring of an activity. Your emergency contacts can then make enquiries themselves concerning your status and, if there are strong indications of an emergency, raise the alarm with Rega.

2.3 Disclaimer

As a Rega App user, Rega draws your attention to the fact that missions are dependent on, among other things, its free capacity and the weather conditions, and therefore can on no account be guaranteed. Rega assumes no responsibility whatsoever as to whether a mission can actually be performed and/or performed in time. Missions are carried out in accordance with Rega’s Conditions of Patronage.

3. Function requirements of the Rega App

Numerous functions of the app require at least minimal mobile phone reception (network coverage). This app is not suitable for alerting Rega from a region with no network coverage. Data is only transmitted when the app is active.

4. Period during which data is stored

Fundamentally we store your location data for a maximum of 60 days. We only store other personal data for as long as you have the app installed or, if the personal data are optional, until you erase them.

In the event of a mission, the relevant data is stored together with the mission data. In such cases, the General Data Protection Statement of Rega shall apply.

5. Access to data and data transfer

Only specially authorised Rega staff have access to this personal data and then only to the data necessary to locate people in distress. In the event of a mission, wherever necessary, Rega is permitted to disclose this data for the purpose of providing assistance in actual or presumed emergency situations to partner organisations that are providing rescue or other services on behalf of Rega in connection with the rescue mission. In addition, the provision of services is subject to the General Data Protection Statement of Rega.

6. Data security

Rega shall take technically and organisationally appropriate measures to guarantee that your data is secure. Data is transferred in an encrypted form (HTTPS, SSL). Your data are stored exclusively on servers situated in Switzerland, which are operated by a company specialising in secure data storage.

7. Consent and legal basis

By using the Rega App, you automatically declare your consent to these Data Protection Regulations and Terms of Use. Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR or Art. 13 para. 1 Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) serve as the legal basis (consent).

As soon as a mission is carried out, the data is processed together with any additional personal data collected during the mission, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1(b) GDPR or Art. 13 para. 2 (a) Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) (performance of a contract) and Art. 6 para. 1 (d) GDPR (vital interests).

8. Rights of data subjects

Rega shall provide you with information at any time about what data relating to your person it is processing and storing. Equally, you may request that incorrect data is erased or rectified. If applicable, you have the right to data portability. These rights exist to the extent that no statutory retention obligations or other legitimate interests on the part of Rega conflict with your request. You have the right at any time to withdraw a consent previously given to data processing. If you have any queries, you can contact Rega at the following address:  Swiss Air-Rescue, Data Protection Officer, PO Box 1414, 8058 Zurich Airport, Switzerland.

 

These Data Protection Regulations and Terms of Use supplement the end user licence agreement for licensed applications that you have accepted by using the corresponding download platforms. You will be informed of any amendments in an appropriate form.

 

Updated on 01.01.2021, V4